2017 MABGA Golf League

Revised 02/05/2017

Welcome to the MABGA Golf League home page.  To read the summary and detail information on how to qualify to play in the Middle Atlantic Blind Golf league, learn the league handicapping calculations, understand the scoring system and studying the league rules, go to the Golf League Rules webpage.

If you have any questions about the golf league or are interested in playing, you can send an email to the league chairman at golfleague@mabga.org.

At this time the Golf League is temporarily suspended until further notice.

Regular Season Standings:

  1. Mario Tobia 23 points with 9  matches played.
  2. Phil Alley 22 points with 9 matches played.
  3. Myung Hong 17 points with 9 matches played.
  4. Jack Herbert 16 point with 8 matches played.
  5. Jim Ganter 13 points with 8 matches played.
  6. Jim Olsen 11 points with 5  matches played.

Golfers and Handicaps

1 Olsen, Jim 001 15.3
2 Ganter, Jim 002 26.9
3 Ryan, Rob 003 16.4
4 Herbert, Jack 004 16.2
5 Tobia, Mario 005 13.3
6 Alley, Phil 006 20.4
7 Berridge, Laura 007 18.3
8 Hong Myung 008 25.2

Golf Schedule

Week 1 – Tuesday 6/10, 9:00 Worchester GC

Group # Player 1 Player 2
1 1 Scorecard 8 Myung Hong
2 2 Jim Ganter 7 Laura Berridge
3 3 Rod Ryan 6 Phil Alley
4 4 Jack Herbert 5 Mario Tobia

Week 2 –  Monday 6/23, 9:00 Spring Hollow CC

Group # Player 1 Player 2
1 7 Laura Berridge 1 Scorecard
2 8 Myung Hong 6 Phil Alley
3 2 Jim Ganter 5 Mario Tobia
4 3 Rod Ryan 4 Jack Herbert

Week 3 –  Tuesday 7/1, 9:00 Valley brooks CC

Group # Player 1 Player 2
1 1 Scorecard 6 Phil Alley
2 7 Laura Berridge 5 Mario Tobia
3 8 Myung Hong 4 Jack Herbert
4 2 Jim Ganter 3 Rod Ryan

Week 4 – Wednesday 7/9, 9:00 Honey Brook GC and Limerick CC

Group # Player 1 Player 2
1 5 Mario Tobia 1 Jim Olsen
2 6 Phil Alley 4 Jack Herbert
3 7 Laura Berridge 3 Rod Ryan
4 8 Myung Hong 2 Jim Ganter

Week 5 –   Tuesday 7/29, 9:00 Philadelphia Cricket Club

Group # Player 1 Player 2
1 1 Jim Olsen 4 Jack Herbert
2 5 Mario Tobia 3 Rod Ryan
3 6 Phil Alley 2 Jim Ganter
4 7 Laura Berridge 8  Myung Hong

Week 6 – Monday 8/4, 9:00 Gilbertsville CC

Group # Player 1 Player 2
1 3 Rod Ryan 1 Jim Olsen
2 4 Jack Herbert 2 Jim Ganter
3 5 Mario Tobia 8 Myung Hong
4 6 Phil Alley 7 Laura Berridge

Week 7 –   8/12, 8:00 Phoenixville GC

Group # Player 1 Player 2
1 1 Jim Olsen 2 Jim Ganter
2 3 Rod Ryan 8 Myung Hong
3 4 Jack Herbert 7 Laura Berridge
4 5 Mario Tobia 6 Phil Alley

Week 8 – Monday 8/18, 8:00 Edgmont CC

Group # Player 1 Player 2
1 1 Jim Olsen 8 Myung Hong
2 2 Jim Ganter 7 Laura Berridge
3 3 Rod Ryan 6 Phil Alley
4 4 Jack Herbert 5 Mario Tobia

Week 9-  Friday 8/22, 8:00 Bala CC

Group # Player 1 Player 2
1 7 Laura Berridge 1 Jim Olsen
2 8 Myung Hong 6  Phil Alley
3 2 Jim Ganter 5 Mario Tobia
4 3 Rod Ryan 4 Jack Herbert

Playoffs

Round One

  • First Place Player vs. Eighth Place Player
  • Second Place Player vs. Seventh Place Player
  • Third Place Player vs. Sixth Place Player
  • Fourth Place Player vs. Fifth Place Player

Round Two

  • Winner of First vs. Eight against the winner of Fourth vs. Fifth
  • Winner of Second vs. Seventh against winner of Third vs. Sixth

Finals

  • Last two players still in playoffs